PRIVACY POLICY

Clarius Solutions (trading as Clarius) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • What personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we share your information with and why
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us

Who we are

Clarius is a specialist consulting and workforce services provider.

We provide the following services:

Consulting Services

  • Managed Solution
  • Skills Augmentation
  • Advisory service

Workforce Services

  • On Demand Resourcing
  • Retained Search
  • Strategic Staffing Services

What personal information we collect

Clarius will collect the following personal data on you:

  • Name and contact details
  • Education details
  • Employment history
  • Details of your current remuneration and benefits
  • Immigration status
  • Referee details
  • Personal photo ID such as a copy of your driving licence or passport
  • Address and proof of address such as utility bills
  • National Insurance number
  • Compliance documentation relating to placing contractors e.g. Limited company & VAT Certificates
  • Information on your interests and requirements regarding future employment
  • Details of any criminal convictions if required
  • Financial information (in the event we need to carry out background checks)
  • Any other information that may be relevant where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements
  • Video interview recordings
  • Any other information you decide to tell us
  • Any other information your referees tell us about you
  • Any other information our Clients may tell us about you, or any we find from other third-party sources such as job sites the dates, times and frequency with which you access our services

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

How we use your personal data

Clarius will collect your personal data (which may include special category data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding and consultancy services. We also collect your data in order to:

  • screen you for perspective roles
  • carry out candidate due diligence checks
  • keep you advised of potential opportunities
  • make payments
  • fulfil our regulatory and contractual obligations
  • To inform you of changes to our services

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

Legitimate interest:
Where Clarius has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • When executing candidate sourcing and consultancy services for our client(s) and a candidate and/or interim consultant has placed their details on a job board, we would process your data from a job board to contact you to discuss this opportunity or similar roles
  • When a candidate and/or interim consultant has made a direct application to one of our jobs via job boards and/or directly through our website

Source of the personal data:
Clarius sourced your personal data/special category data directly from you, the data subject or by the following means:

  • Job board & CV databases
  • Company website
  • Social Media
  • Personal referrals

Who we share data with and why

Clarius share your personal data and/or special category data with trusted third parties who perform tasks for us to provide the services you require this includes:

  • Perspective Employers
  • Perspective Clients
  • Referees
  • Other 3rd parties necessary for providing services to you
  • governmental or judicial bodies or agencies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • fraud prevention agencies, other companies and organisations to prevent or detect financial and other crime
  • We may share data to 3rd parties in countries outside Europe, including Jersey and other countries such as India or the USA, where data protection laws and standards differ from those in the UK. But even if we are processing your personal details outside Europe
  • There will always be a contract in place to ensure that such information is appropriately protected, and we will continue to be strictly bound by the UK’s Data Protection Act 2017

How we keep your Information secure

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that we hold and continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Data retention

Clarius will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Work-seeker records are kept in accordance with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data Clarius processes on you
  • The right of access to the personal data Clarius processes on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time

Where you have consented to Clarius processing your personal data/ and special category data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Should you wish to withdraw consent or exercise any of your rights, please email or contact:
Data Protection team
Address: Trym Lodge, Henbury Road, Westbury-On-Trym, Bristol BS9 3HQ
Telephone: 0117 959 6412
Email: info@clarius.io

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this Privacy Notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact: info@clarius.io

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This notice was last reviewed and updated October 2019.